Drag Racing 1/4 Mile times 0-60 Dyno Fast Cars Muscle Cars

dsm rebuild start to finish


 


More Videos...


My Eclipse DSM build story
a picture video of my DSM from when I got it till now September 2010 to June 2012





DSM Talon AWD 7 Bolt Rebuild
made a quick video of my recent build....





skar audio blazer 2 ivx 15s 800.1 amp.wmv
new setup a lil door and roof flex with the ivx 15s and 800.1





Jafro's GSX Build Parts - 1gina2g
Some advice and expectations about the parts acquisition process. Cars only get built in a week on TV. And still then you have to take their word for it. The ones that actually do it have a 20 man full-time crew, and therefore; they have no excuse for not having it done yet. We don't have that. Stuff takes time. I'm not building a car to sell it. There's a whole lot of parts in this video. Whole lot of parts. Rather than spend a ton of space babbling incessantly, this is what you came here for. Part numbers. Meat. This isn't an all-inclusive list of parts for a rebuild. It's what YouTube let me fit. I hope you find what you needed. If not, hang tight. Help is on the way. Shoutout to Sirnixalot in the Cayman Islands for this thread about valvetrain part weights: http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/cylinder-head-short-block/393646-evo3-evo8- valvetrain-weight-comparison-inside.html 6-bolt fasteners: MF140202 - Bolt, Engine RR Plate Flange M6 x 10 (2qty) MD012109 - Bolt, Engine RR Plate Washer Assembled 6 x 16 (2qty) MF140202 - Bolt, Timing Belt Cover Flange M6 x 10 (4qty) MD167134 - Bolt, Engine Oil Pan (2qty) Flange M6 x 8 MD097012 - Bolt, Engine Oil Pan (17qty) Flange M6x10 MD131417 - Bolt, Timing Belt Cover Flange M6x16 MD040557 - Bolt, Flywheel (6qty) M12x22.5 MS401451 - Stud, M10 x 28 Cylinder Block MD065945 - Plug, Cylinder Block Screw (balance shaft) MS240211 - Bolt, Crankshaft Pulley Washer Assembled M8x25 (4qty) MD129350 - Bolt, Timing Belt Tensioner (2qty) M8x51 MD129354 - Bolt, Timing Belt Train M10x33 Happy Face Bolt MF140062 - Bolt, Engine Front Case M10x30 MF140225 - Bolt, Engine Front Case M8x20 (4qty) MF140227 - Bolt, Engine Front Case M8x25 MF140233 - Bolt, Engine Front Case M8x40 MF241266 - Bolt, Oil Filter Washer Assembled M8x65 MF241261 - Bolt, Oil Filter Washer Assembled M8x40 (2qty) MF241268 - Bolt, Oil Filter Washer Assembled M8x75 MF241264 - Bolt, Washer Assembled M8x55 MF140021 - Bolt, Cooling Water Line Flange M8x12 MF241256 - Bolt, M/T Clutch Slave Cylinder Washer Assembled M8x28 MD718549 - Bolt, Transfer Case Washer Assembled M12x130 (3qty) MF241319 - Bolt, Transfer Case Washer Assembled M12x70 (4qty) MD706012 - Bolt, T/M Connecting Flange M8x60 MD108474 - Bolt, Starter Flange M10x65 (2qty) MF140266 - Bolt, T/M Connecting Flange M10x40 (2qty) MD740892 - Bolt, T/M Connecting Flange M10x43.5 MF140471 - Bolt, T/M Connecting Flange M10x65 MD706012 - Bolt, T/M Connecting Flange M8x60 MF140021 - Bolt, T/M Connecting Flange M8x12 6-bolt Rear Main Seal Housing: MF140205 - Bolt, Cylinder Block Flange M6 x 16 (5qty) Rear Oil Seal Case MD040330 - Case, Crankshaft Rear Oil Seal MD040332 - Oil Separator Crakshaft rear oil seal MF472403 - Pin Cylinder Block Dowel 6x14mm (2qty) MD183243 - Gasket, Rear Oil Seal Case 7-bolt Rear Main Seal Case MD172170* * oil separator ring only required on 6-bolt cars, same oil seal, different gasket. Throttle Body Gasket: 8903.1-9006.1 MD125822 1g 9006.2-9207.3 MD146399 1g (AC60-653) 9208.1-9405.1 MD194578 1g 9401.1-9907.2 MD180360 all 2g cars (MD1) Intake Elbow Gasket: 8903.1-9207.3 MD340327 1g 9208.1-9405.1 MD194827 1g 9401.1-9907.2 MD302262 all 2g cars MD307343 - OE Valve Stem Seals (16qty) MD087060 - OE Fuel Injector Insulator (4qty) MD614813 - OE Fuel Injector O-Ring (4qty) MD181032 - Gasket, Exhaust Manifold 1g/2g (standard) MD188995 - Gasket, 1g Intake Manifold MD192031 - Gasket, 2g Intake Manifold MD183808 - Gasket, Standard Composite Head Gasket 89-99 MD069879 - 1g Sensor Coolant Gauge Unit MD177572 - 2g Sensor Coolant Gauge Unit MD310606 - 1g/2g alternator belt 985mm MD186124 - 1g/2g alternator belt 980mm MD186784 - 1g/2g Valve Cover Gasket MD186785 - 1g/2g Spark Plug Well Gaskets (4qty) MN119896 - 1g tensioner arm MD170402 - 2g tensioner arm MD997608 - 1g thermostat kit MD315301 - 2g Thermostat Kit MD141510 - 1g Knock Sensor MD300670 - 2g Knock Sensor MD133273 - 1g/2g Oil Pressure Gauge Sensor MD091056 - 1g/2g Coolant Temperature Switch MD095656 - 6 bolt clutch cover plate MD191171 - 7 bolt clutch cover plate MD178430 - 1g Power Steering Belt MD310617 - 2g Power Steering Belt MD311638 - Oil filter cap gasket MD343564 - Oil Seal, Crankshaft Rear MD030764 - O-ring, Cooling Water Pipe 33.4mm MD375091 - EVO 8 Rocker Arm





skar adudi ivx 15s on a skar audio 800.1 flexing.wmv
skar audio ivx 15s on a skar audio 800.1





The rebirth of the GSX DSM adventure
This is my project awd 95 eclipse seeking 400awhp





1991 GSX rebuild
Rebuilding my 4g63t dsm





10 Second Big turbo supra gets "walked" by 1g sleeper dsm
10 second Big turbo supra gets "walked" by 1g sleeper dsm. And yes the supra let off.





440awhp 1g Eagle Talon TSi DSM SOLD 3/3





700HP+ 1992 EAGLE TALON TSI AWD WALKAROUND!
The current listing on Ebay for the car is here http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/TALON-ECLIPSE-LASER-AWD-700HP-STREET-STRIP-B EAST-26k-BUILD-NEAR-COMPLETION-/130852262660?pt=US_Cars_Trucks&hash=item1e7 7671304





Buschur Shootout 2014 DSM EVO GTR Compilation
Buschur Shootout covereage from some of all of the three days. LOTS OF EVENT PHOTOS AT THE END OF THIS VIDEO!!! This year we missed the Dyno/CAR show in Wakeman and also had to leave mid afternoon Sunday so we missed some good stuff. Next year we are planning to make the whole weekend from start to finish because this is a great event. Thanks to David Buschur and all the participants for making this possible. Can't wait till next year!!!





Los angeles Diamond Star Motors!!!!
A video of our monday night meets where we get over 25+





The Story of my Talon Tsi
I purchased a 95 eagle talon tsi awd in the summer of 2009 after graduating High school. I did some minor modifications, bigger injectors, 14b turbo, 20lbs of Boost, safc tuning, pulled like a sombish. Then disaster struck, I threw a rod out my stock block. So 6 bolt swap time it is. Kept every thing stock for a stock rebuild. My intentions are cheap and reliable. Cleaned all engine components, new wiseco rings, honed block, cometic hg, arp headstuds, oem 6 bolt pistons and rods. Gonna be running 14b for the break in period then ill slap the 18g on and get a tune.





1995 Eagle Talon TSi AWD project; from Beginning to current. (Not completed).
In this video I take you on a little journy though the past 5-8 months and the work completed on my Talon. It is nowhere near done quite yet, well...for body it is. There are still many aspects I am planning on hitting, such as the engine.. I will be building a 2.3L stroker with a Holset HX35 turbocharger and the works.. But in time it will happen, certainly not right away. I have yet to apply for a job, but I am working on it. Thanks for watching. God bless.





DSM Aluminum rod race motor first start up
First start up of my R&R/Wiseco HD race motor. Tuning the setup tomorrow and hitting the track later this week.





Which car is faster? Which Car is Faster?




Similar 1/4 mile timeslips to browse:

1970 AMC AMX : 8.110 @ 161.000
David, Engine: AMC 401 stroked, Tires: Goodyear


1971 Nissan NX 1200: 8.440 @ 160.000
SWITCHIE, Engine: 78 13b, Turbos: T-66


1969 AMC AMX : 8.940 @ 147.000
Blair, Engine: AMC 401, Supercharger: / Turbos: / Tires: Goodyear


1969 AMC AMX : 8.950 @ 154.079
Kevin Lloyd, Engine: 434 AMC, Tires: MickyThompson-ET-Streets


1969 AMC AMX : 8.976 @ 153.110
Kevin Lloyd, Engine: 434 AMC, Tires: MickeyThompson 28x12.5 ET-Streets


1969 AMC AMX : 9.480 @ 143.000
MIKE STOREY, Engine: 355 CHEVY, Tires: MICKEYS


1968 AMC AMX : 10.378 @ 115.300
Ken B., Engine: 406, Tires: M/T 11.50


2002 Kawasaki ZZR600 ZX6R: 10.415 @ 128.420
Robert Kurtz,


1992 Nissan NX : 10.549 @ 136.780
Mickey Norisada Jr., Engine: 2.0, Turbos: T3/4 stage 5 Tires: MT


1968 AMC AMX : 10.640 @ 127.400
AL H., Engine: AMC 401, Tires: bias on front and slicks


2002 Kawasaki ZZR600 ZX6R: 10.674 @ 125.610
Robert Kurtz,


2002 Kawasaki ZZR600 zx6r: 10.762 @ 125.870
Robbie Kurtz, Tires: dunlop slick- road race


1968 AMC AMX 2-seater: 10.810 @ 123.600
Al H, Engine: AMC 401, Supercharger: no Turbos: no Tires: goodyear


2007 Kawasaki ZZR600 : 10.934 @ 123.684
david syack,


1971 AMC AMX : 11.054 @ 119.400
Paul M, Engine: 401, Tires: M/T 28/11.5-15


2006 Kawasaki ZZR600 : 11.156 @ 126.010
Ryan B, Engine: 599cc, Supercharger: - Turbos: - Tires: Dunlop Qualifier 180


2001 Kawasaki ZZR600 zx6r: 11.233 @ 127.580
Bialy, Engine: 600, Tires: shinko


1972 Nissan NX 1200: 11.490 @ 102.700
James Nagase, Engine: 13B,


2005 Kawasaki ZZR600 : 11.860 @ 115.890
John Gilbert,


2007 Kawasaki ZZR600 : 12.055 @ 114.050
Bret Chase,


 


©2014 DragTimes - Disclaimer - Contact Us